Home

Commodore's Letter

Legend

Officers

Roster

GoatBoats

Honors
Awards


Events

IGSS
Photos


Mac Race Sailing Info

Donate to
Mackinac Island
Medical Center


Donate to
Chicago
Maritime
Society


Goat Crew List

Fudge Shops

Join IGSS

Pay IGSS Dues

Goat Store


Thank You Ken

ISLAND GOATS SAILING SOCIETY
Chicago Yacht Club Station

Island Goats Honors & Awards



Each Year at the Goats' Annual Spring Gala the IGSS is proud to honor the winners of
The IGSS Freshwater Award, The Master Mariners Trophy
and Special Goat Honors.


"The Envelope Please"




The IGSS Freshwater Award

In 1959 The Island Goats Sailing Society Established
A Citation of Merit known as the Fresh Water Award
To Recognize Meritorious Service or
Outstanding Contribution
to Off-Shore Sailing.


Fred Hagedorn
Our 2017 Recipient

Previous Recipients of This Prestigious Award          
1959 Bill Whalen
1960 Clayton Ewing
1962 Richard I. Stearns
1964 Peter Barrett  &
          Alexander Bell
1965 Hobart "Red" Olson
1966 Edgar B. "Bud" Tolman
1968 Wallace J. Stenhouse Jr.
1969 Payson Mayhew
1970 Bud Lowenstein
1973 Lynn Williams
1974 Edw. T. "Shuff" Willman
1975 Wally Stenhouse
1976 Chuck Kirsch
1978 Buddy Melges
1979 Eddie Schnabel
1980 Dick Latham
1981 Larry Perkins
1982 Ted Lumbard
1983 Dr. Morrie Potter
1984 Don Wildman
1985 Roger Derusa
1986 Buddy Melges
1987 Dick Jennings
1988 Ann Moorman
1989 Dave Howell
1990 Bill Parks
1992 Dr. John Marquardt
1996 Robert H. Manning
1997 Deane H. Tank
1998 Margaret Doud
1999 Don Glasell
2000 Beverly Ford
2001 Robert N. Chatain Jr.
2002 John G. Crowley
2003 Robert E. Sargent
2004 Steve Fossett
2005 Dean S. Cady
2006 Janet Baxter
2007 Thomas W. Neill
2008 Andy Kiener
2009 Peter Reichelsdorfer
2010 Terry Kohler
2011 Allan Teske
2012 Gene McCarthy
2014 Don Wilson
2015 Larry Kwiat
2016 Gail Turluck

The Fresh Water Award is presented at the discretion of the Board.

Back to Top


The Master Mariners Trophy

The inscription on the Trophy reads:
"The Dwight Lawrence and Richard D. Rodseth families,
together with the Island Goats Sailing Society
have joined to create this award in commemoration of the achievement of

Individuals who have Completed Fifty Chicago to Mackinac Races.
This award is a tribute to their spirit, perseverance and love of the Mac.

Henceforth this trophy will be known as the
Island Goats Sailing Society's Master Mariner Trophy."


                       


Recipients of the Master Mariners Award
Roger Baske
Bob Zeman
Peter Reichelsdorfer
Arthur ‘Skip’ Ryan
Richard D. Rodseth
Eddie Schnabel
Chester Kuttner
John Nedeau
Gene McCarthy
Charles Bissell
Wally Heinichen
Allan Teske
Richard I. Stearns III
Deane Tank, Sr.
Don Glasell
George Gosnell

Back to Top


The Fastest Goat to Mackinac Trophy

By Proclamation: "...The Island Goats Sailing Society
shall award for annual competition -
A Trophy to the Island Goat with the
Lowest Corrected Time..."


Robert L. Hughes
Heartbreaker  USA 52329   33:26:49
IGSS Racing Division
Mackinac Cup   Turbo Section   2nd Place
2016 Race to Mackinac
Bill O'Brien
Intangible   USA 52239   48:26:53
IGSS Crusing Division
3rd in Fleet  1st Place Crusing 2
2016 Race to Mackinac


Previous Fastest Goats...      
1970 Lynn A. Williams
1971 Rod Kahr
1972 Edward W. Schnabel
1973 William D. Bennett
1974 Lynn A. Williams
1975 Lynn A. Williams
1976 Lynn A. Williams
1977 Dave Howell IOR
           Edw. H. Schultz LMYA
1978 "Shuff" Willman IOR
           George E. Van LMYA
1979 Bob Davis IOR
           H.T. VanMell LMYA
1980 Bob Currier IOR
          Ken Kohanzo LMYA
           Sumner Sollitt MHS
1981 Jim Nolan IOR + MHS
           Ted Lumbard LMYA
1982 Bob Currier IOR
          Dave Howell MHS
           H. G. VanMell LMR
1983 Paul Brown IOR
          Bill Lowry IOR
           David Axelrod MHS
1984 Dick Rodseth IOR
           Bill Bissell MHS
1985 Dave Howell IOR
           Dick Froberg MHS
1986 Fred Schwaneke IOR
           Dick Froberg MHS
1987 Dick Rodseth IOR
           Walter Lindeman IMS
1988 Bill Uhle IOR
           Don Glasell IMS
1989 Dick Jennings IOR
           Dick Rodseth IMS
1990 Allan Teske IOR
           Dick Rodseth IMS
1991 Dick Jennings IOR
           Rick VanMell IMS
1992 Richard Stearns III
           Peter Reichelsdorfer PHRF
1993 Robert Chatain, Jr. PHRF
1994 Willard Harman IMS
           Robert H. Davis, Jr. PHRF
1995 Robert I. Zeman, Jr. IMS
           John Nedeau PHRF
1996 Willard Harman IMS
           Alan Baske PHRF
1997 Willard Harman IMS
           Dan Woodworth PHRF
1998 Terry Kohler IMS
           Bill Emery PHRF
1999 Paul Snow IMS
           Hank Schroeder PHRF
2000 Tom Neill IMS
            Alan Baske PHRF
2001 Robert J. Wiesen OD
            Bill Emery LMPHRF
2002 Henry Schroeder Cup Div.
            Alan Baske Trophy Div.
2003 Geary Finn Cup Div.
            Tracy Brand Trophy Div.
2004 Pat Considine Cup Div.
            Jim Considine Trophy Div.
2005 George Morrissey Cup Div.
            David Sligh Trophy Div.
2006 Jerry O'Neil Cup Div.
            Judy Hallisey Trophy Div.
2007 Tom Petkus Cup Div.
            Doug DeVos Trophy Div.
2008 Bill Martin Cup Div.
            Roger Baske Trophy Div.
2009 James Salomon Cup Div.
            Timothy Dittrich Trophy Div.
2010 Shawn O'Neill Cup Div.
            Nolan Levine Trophy Div.
2011 Bruce Metcalf Cup Div.
            Sam Nedeau Trophy Div.
2012 David Gustman Cup Div.
            Jerry Miarecki Trophy Div.
2013 Greg Miarecki Cup Div.
            Mitchell Padnos Trophy Div.
2014 David Gustman Cup Div.
            Jim Sheldon Trophy Div.
2015 Greg & Jerry Miarecki
            and Jim Sheldon Racing Div.
            Bill O'Brien Crusing Div.
2016 Robert L Hughes Racing Div.
            Bill O'Brien Crusing Div.
Back to Top


The "Smoked" Goat Award

By Proclamation: "...The Island Goats Sailing Society
shall award for annual competition -
A Trophy to the Island Goat with the
Highest Corrected Time..."


If the Definition of Fun is Sailing
with your Crew in the Chicago Mackinac Race...
Then the Recipients of this Award have Had the Most Fun of All.

This Award is a Tribute to their Willfulness, Endurance & Love of the Mac.

Our Trophy Established in 2003 is An Antique Chesapeake Bay Owner's Flag that was Donated by Peter Barrett


Edward P. Cohen
Jason  USA 39536 45:36:29
121st Place Mackinac Cup Division
 13th Place Section 4
2016 Race to Mackinac



2003 Deane Tank, Jr.
2004 Trey Ritter
2005 Dave Brown
2006 Jim Janic
2007 Joe Amenta
2008 John Beckstedt
2009 Doug DeVos
2010 Richard Gravengood
2011 Norris McNamera
2012 Doug DeVos
2013 Tim Hoffman
2014 John Stanley
2015 Deane Tank Jr.

Back to Top



Thank You Race Committee!


Our Race Committee Honorees have...
Endured over 25 Years Officiating The Chicago to Mackinac Race;
And Have Started and Finished more than 15,000 Boats;
Thank You Very Much!


Kay Baxter
Michael Roche
Ann Moorman

Harry Kluemder
Dick Schweers
Helle Getz

Robert Manning
Al Purczyicki
Janet Crabb


Back to Top


Double Goat Honor Roll

This is the Double Goat Honor Roll, a trophy created in 2008,
in a joint effort of the Island Goats Sailing Society of Chicago
and the Society of Mackinac Island Old Goats of Detroit. 

Its purpose is to place into history the names of sailors
who have reached the goal of sailing a minimum of 25
Chicago to Mackinac Races, sponsored by Chicago Yacht Club,
and 25 Port Huron to Mackinac Races, sponsored by Bayview Yacht Club.

This Trophy Honors Their Tenacity & Love of Racing.

John L. Nedeau Sr. has completed 50 of each race and has become an
IGSS Master Mariner and a SMIG Grand Ram.

William D. Alcott
Thomas E. Anderson
Stuart W. Argo Jr.
John D. Boyle
Lawrence R. Brink
Richard J. Corbett
Al Declercq
Michael J. Feldman
Alvin D. Fick Jr.
George S. Hendrie Jr.
Marc Hollerbach
Richard Jennings
Mark G. Jurcak
Fred W. Kreger
Perry Lewis
Louis H. Lindeman
E. Earl Lyden
William C. Martin
Gene T. McCarthy
Andy McCormack
George B. McCroskey Jr.
Michael A. McDonald
Eugene Mondry
Nils L. Muench
Thomas R. Meier
John L. Nedeau Sr.
Samuel P. Nedeau
Robert K. Nutter
Andrew S. OGawa
J. Stuart Pettitt
Mark W. Pinney Sr.
Peter W. Reichelsdorfer
Richard P. Reichelsdorfer
Thomas C. Ritter
Ronald J. Sherry
Paul G. Snow
John E. Stanley
Ted Szalkowski
George M. Uznis
George E. Van Sr.
Daniel B. Van Dyke
William R. Wagner
Robert J. Wiesen


Back to Top
This Page Updates Yearly Following Our Spring Induction & Awards Gala!

Welcome to Our Website     www.IslandGoats.org
Race to Mackinac Island 25 times or more and you too can be a member of the Island Goats Sailing Society.   Click Here to Join!
Comments, Corrections or Suggestions?   Contact the:  Webmaster@IslandGoats.Org