Home

Join IGSS

Renew IGSS

Goat Store

Commodore's Letter

Legend

Officers

Roster

GoatBoats

Honors
Awards


Events

IGSS
Photos


Mac Race Sailing Info

Goat Crew List

Fudge Shops

Donate to the
Mackinac Island
Ambulance Fund


Donate to
Chicago
Maritime
Society


Thank You Ken

ISLAND GOATS SAILING SOCIETY
Chicago Yacht Club Station

The Roster of Goats


Our Founding Fathers
Chairman: Hobart 'Red' Olson,   William S. Ahern,   Gould C. Davis,   H. L. Hendrickson,
L. L. Karas,   John D. Kinsey,   Clyde E. Larish,   Payson R. Mayhew
Fred L. Peterson,   Archie Reimann,  E. 'Eddie' W. Schnabel,
Lynn A. Williams,   Percy Wilson


Click Here to read The Beginning of our Legend
A Chronological Summary of IGSS Actions and Events
Click Here to read A Chronological Summary of IGSS Actions and Events

Back to Top


The Spring 2019 Roster of Goats
Our Goats have 12,858 Years of Mac Racing Fun...
            Numerical

64   Gene   McCarthy   CYC/JPYC
59   Allan A.   Teske   ColYC
58   Walter   Heinichen   CYC
56   Don   Glasell   CYC
53   Arthur 'Skip'   Ryan   DIYC
52   Roger   Baske  
52   George   Gosnell  
52   Peter   Reichelsdorfer   SYC; PWYC
51   Art   Leonard  
51   Capt John 'BB'   Whitton   ALYC
51   Bob   Zeman   CYC/SPYC
50   Tracy   Brand   MBYC
50   William   Dooley   CYC
50   Henry   Schroeder   SSYC
50   Deane   Tank, Sr   CYC
48   Bill   O'Brien   CYC
48   Randall   Syme   CYC
47   James   Considine   CYC
47   Jerry   O'Neill   CYC
46   Michael   Coan   AYC
46   Douglas 'Rick'   Woodworth  
45   Rich   Stearns   CYC
44   Dan   Branson   Escanaba YC
44   Geary   Finn  
44   Ken   Johnson  
44   Eric   Jones   SSYC
44   Frank   Knoop   CYC
44   Larry   Kwiat   ColYC
44   John   Lynch   ColYC
44   Larry   Schell   ColYC
44   Herb   Wake   M&MYC/SSYC
44   William A 'Bill'   Walsh   CYC
43   Nolen   Levine   CYC
43   Perry   Lewis  
43   Jamie   Lowe  
43   Jim   Mitchell   CYC
43   George   Morrissey   ColYC
43   Gail   Turluck   GLYC
42   Gary   Allie  
42   Steve   Diaz   CYC
42   Patrick J   McMahon   PWYC
42   Thomas   Picchiotti  
41   Pat   Considine   CYC
41   Mark   Gannon   CYC / GLSS
41   Steve   Knoop   CYC
41   James   Martin   RYC
41   Mitchell W   Padnos   MBYC
41   Stuart   Pettitt   GDSC
41   James   Sheldon   JPYC
41   Deane   Tank, Jr.   CYC
41   Jerry   Thomas   ColYC
41   Lindy   Thomas   CYC/SSYC/SDYC/CRA
41   George   Uznis   BYC
      Back to Top
40   Jasper "Jack"   Amedio   AYC
40   John   Boyle   ColYC
40   Tim   Corkell   CYC
40   Albert "Bert"   D'Ottavio   CYC
40   Rick   Hennig   RYC
40   Jack 'Moe'   Howard  
40   Warren   Levins   CYC; MIYC; BPYC
40   Bruce   Metcalf   CYC
40   Robin   Munden   RORC
40   John   Mykleby   ColYC
40   Shawn   O'Neill   CYC
40   Trey   Ritter   MORF
40   Stephen   Schelwat   SSYC
40   Steve   Sickler   CYC
40   James   Wallgren   CYC
40   Robert J.   Wiesen   CYC
40   Dan   Woodworth   CYC
39   Bill   Alcott   BYC, PHYC, LTYC, St Thomas, Storm Trysail
39   Al   Declercq   BYC, Storm Trysail, Tawas Bay YC
39   Ken   Fox   RYC
39   Judy Nye   Hallisy  
39   Bruce   Hillstrom   JPYC YC
39   Earl   Lyden  
39   Michael   Lynch   CCYC
39   Bill   Martin   BYC
39   Jim   McDonnell   ColYC
39   Tom   McIntosh   CYC/AYC
39   Jack   Rickard   SherSYC
39   Dale L   Smirl   CYC
39   Mark   Snell  
39   John   Stanley   RYC
39   Gerard   Wolf   CYC/LTYC/GHYC
39   David B   Yavitz   CYC
38   Thomas Ernest 'TA'   Anderson  
38   William H   Caley, Jr   M&MYC
38   Doug   DeVos   MBYC
38   Dick   Gravengood   CCYC
38   Raymond   Groble, III   CYC
38   Gregory R.   Kaplan  
38   Jack   Murphy  
38   Chuck   Norris   CYC
38   David   Sollitt   CYC
38   Daniel B.   Van Dyke   MBYC
38   Bert   Vander Weele   GLYC
      Back to Top
37   David   Brown  
37   Mike   Considine   CYC
37   Steve   Fink   CCYC
37   Arnold   Hirsch   CYC
37   Scott   Jackman   CYC
37   Gary   McDonnell   JPYC
37   Terence   McMahon   MilYC
37   Eric   Metcalf  
37   Dick   Mulvihill   ColYC
37   Sam P   Nedeau   MuskYC
37   Mark   Norris   CYC
37   Tom   O'Laughlin   CYC
37   Eric "Zeb" J   Seaborg   MYC (Marquett YC)
37   Paul   Snow   CYC
37   Henry   Swain  
37   Steve   Wasilew  
36   Bill   Bartz   ColYC
36   David C   Gustman   CYC
36   Eric "Huck" J   Haglund  
36   Paul   Hinze   TYC, COLSA
36   Gordon   Levine  
36   Joseph J 'Joe'   McGinnis   ColYC
36   Christopher   Metcalf  
36   Gerald W   Miarecki   CYC/JPYC
36   " Andrew ""Andy"" S"   Ogawa MD   BYC
36   Bill   Schanen III   PWYC
36   Ted   Szalkowski   BYC
36   Christopher   Whitford   CYC
35   Joe   Amenta  
35   Janet C   Baxter   CYC
35   Dave   Bryant  
35   Timothy J   Dittrich   Corinthian YC, Marblehead, MA
35   Greg   Hartlmeier   SSYC
35   Patrick R   Hilliard  
35   Edward   Krstolich   CCYC
35   Rick   Lillie   CYC
35   Per Y   Lundgren   ColYC
35   John   Miller  
35   Robert   Nepstad   MBYC
35   Clark   Pellett   CYC
35   Chuck   Sherfey   ColYC
35   G. Michael   Sollitt   CYC
35   Jay   Vander Wall   LTYC
35   Charlie   Wurtzebach   CYC
35   Linc   Yates  
      Back to Top
34   James "Stretch"   Armstrong   CYC
34   Joseph T 'JT'   Charles, Jr   CYC
34   John   Dughie  
34   Richard   Gadzala  
34   James P   Hilliard  
34   Milo   Lundblad  
34   Robert W   Matthews   WLYC
34   John   Mazeika  
34   James W   McGough   CYC
34   Dorsey   Ruley   CYC
34   Russell 'Russ'   Salzman   ColYC
34   Mike   Schoendorf   SSYC
34   Nathaniel 'Ned'   Sher  
34   Len   Siegal   CYC
34   Alexander 'Sandy' D   Stone  
34   Brian   Tobin   ColYC, MORF
34   Douglas B 'Doug'   Warren   LBYC
34   Jon "Wegs" S.   Weglarz   CYC, COLYC, ORC
33   David "Bags"   Bagby  
33   Kevin   Bosman  
33   Bruce   Danly Jr.   CYC
33   Robin   Demouth   CYC & MIYC
33   Dan   Griggs   CYC
33   Richard D 'Rico'   Hayes   CYC
33   Guy   Hiestand   MBYC
33   Tim   Hoffman   ColYC; SIBC
33   Jim   Janik   CCYC
33   Terrence J   Koller   CCYC
33   Robert   Listecki  
33   Bork   Maronn   CYC
33   Gregory J   Miarecki   CYC
33   David A   Nobles   Pentwater YC
33   Dick   O'Connell   BPYC
33   Richard D   Pecard  
33   Walter   Peterson   CYC
33   Al   Rose   CYC
33   Jean   Schanen   PWYC
33   William F. "Bill"   Schanen IV   PWYC
33   William "Bill"   Wagner  
33   Craig C   Warner  
33   Robert   Zahorik   CYC
      Back to Top
32   Bud   Alden   MIYC
32   Todd   Bakran   MuskYC
32   John   Baxter   CYC
32   Michael   Callahan   EYC
32   Sandy   Curtiss   CYC
32   Sheldon "Shelly" V   Dummer   AYC, GLSS
32   Thomas   Fallon  
32   Greg   Freeman   CYC
32   Michael   Jones   MCYC
32   Robert D.   Kolar   CYC
32   Andrew   Kumiega   Anchorage YC, Waukeegan
32   Michael W   Mitchell, MD   CYC
32   Robert   Nutter   BYC
32   Steve   Schiller   MuskYC
32   James P   Sugrue   CYC
32   Mark   Wessel   SYC
32   Lawrence   Wilhelm   CYC
32   Bill   Willman   SSYC
32   Warren   Wong   LCYC
32   J Cliff   Wray  
32   Steve   Youngson   BSC
32   Bill   Zeiler   CYC
31   David "Duffy" M   Anderson   Johnson Slough YC
31   Richard   Baumann   JPYC
31   Mary B.   Bruecker  
31   Larry   Burris   SBYC
31   Michael H   Elam   CYC
31   Edward   Freund  
31   Angela   Graham   CYC/MBYC
31   Elsa   Gustafson   CYC
31   Dirk   Hacker   Alamitos Bay YC
31   Eric   Harman  
31   Robert L.   Hughes   MBYC
31   Thurston R   Kohler  
31   Sean 'Ripper' R   Martin   CCYC
31   Andy   McCormack  
31   Pat   McHugh  
31   James G   Milliken   GTYC
31   Dan   Newman  
31   John   O'Connor   ColYC
31   Rob   Rafson   MuskYC
31   John   Regan   CYC
31   Gary   Schahczenski   M&MYC
31   Ron J   Sherry   BYC CSYC
31   Gregory A.   Tabb   CYC
      Back to Top
30   Mike   Bird   MORF
30   Thomas "Tom" J   Dekker   PWYC
30   Tim   Doran   LGYC
30   Steven   Druzbicki  
30   Alvin D.   Fick, Jr.   Detroit Sail Club
30   Bob M   Foley  
30   Bill   Gladstone   Yale Corinthian
30   Gordon   Graham   AYC
30   Jay H   Higgins  
30   Michael   Kaczor  
30   Jon   Knudson   SSSS
30   Joel   Krissoff   MBYC
30   Jack   Kunze   MBYC
30   Michael R   Lucas  
30   Stan   Mehaffey   CYC, SPYC
30   George   Miz   CYC
30   Paul   Murray   ColYC
30   Ken   Nordine, Jr   CYC
30   Tomas   Petkus  
30   Richard (Rich)   Reichelsdorfer   SYC
30   James 'Jim' F   Salomon  
30   Marc   Schwartz  
30   David A   Sligh   MBYC
30   David B   Sligh   MBYC
30   Tim   Snyder   CYC, St. Petersburg YC
30   Rick   Van Mell   CYC
30   William J 'Bill'   Walsh   MBYC/CYC
      Back to Top
29   Victor   Allen   MIYC
29   Peter   Barrett   CYC
29   Manuel   Cordero   MORF
29   Mary   Corkell   CYC
29   Steve   Cox  
29   Mark W   Croll   CYC
29   Jonathan S   Flusser  
29   Glen D   Gordon   CYC
29   Robert "Captain Morey" J.   Heider  
29   Richard   Hlavek   MCYC
29   Brian   Jackman   CYC
29   Brett R.   Larson   SIBC
29   Dirk   Lohan   CYC
29   Mark   Nichols   LCYC
29   Steve "Orly" D   Orlebeke   SYC
29   Richard A   Penna  
29   Gyt   Petkus  
29   Suzy   Phelps   CYC
29   Jerome "Jerry" V   Ring   ColYC
29   Greta L   Schanen   PWYC
29   Nancy   Snyder   CYC
29   Donald "Don"   Thinschmidt   MBYC
29   Preston   Wake   SSYC
      Back to Top
28   Claudia   Aisenberg-Wisbrod   ColYC
28   David M   Allers  
28   Tom   Edman  
28   Andrew "Andy"   Gifford  
28   Tim   Glocker   COLYC
28   John F   Gottwald   SPYC
28   Hugh "Skip"   Griffin   CYC
28   Todd   Hildwein   JPYC
28   William "Bill" T.   Hood   BPYC
28   Andy   Kiener   MIYC
28   Mark A   Landwer   LWYC
28   Steven   Laughlin  
28   Tone   Martin   CYC
28   Vic G   Peterson   BPYC
28   Mark W   Pinney   BYC
28   Janice "Jan"   Promer   CYC
28   Dave   Radtke   MilYC
28   Erin   Schanen   PWYC
28   Michael   Schultz  
28   Wallace   Stenhouse, Jr   CYC
28   Ray   Teborek   CYC
28   Jim   Wicklander  
28   Justin C   Williams   CYC
28   Joe   Wright, Jr   CYC
      Back to Top
27   Carl E.   Arentzen   Island Bay YC
27   Arthur   Atkinson   CYC
27   Thomas F   Barnard   CYC
27   Martin "Marty" L   Bernstein   ColYC
27   Ron   Brinckerhoff  
27   Mike   Bucklo   CYC
27   Cristina   Cordero  
27   Miles P.   DePaepe   MORF
27   Don Ray   Draper   MORF
27   David H.   Finlay   CYC
27   Joe   Fox   RYC
27   Nick L   Gallo   Pentwater YC
27   Tom   Gorey   CCYC
27   Henry "Hank" J   Grundin  
27   Jack   Harvey   STY
27   John L.   Huff   CCYC/EYC/MBYC
27   Joseph "Joe"   Hyla  
27   Edwin "Ted" B.   Jones   CYC, COLYC, STC
27   Gary   Kochanek  
27   David J   Michals   Lake Bluff YC
27   Christopher   Moll   SSYC
27   Stephen   Schiller   CYC/MIYC/CCYC
27   Scott   Sims   CYC
27   David "Dave" J.   Smith  
27   Tom   Spees   PYC
27   Stuart B   Taylor   Hudson YC, Beayfort SYC
27   Daniel   Topp  
      Back to Top
26   Eugene   Altwies   PLYC
26   Stuart W   Argo, Jr.   BYC
26   Drew   Axelrod   JPYC
26   Hank   Bernbaum   CYC
26   Boris   Bonutti   CYC
26   Anthony "Tony" J   Bowker   CCYC
26   Larry   Campbell   M&MYC
26   Thomas   Carr   CYC
26   Chris   Chatain  
26   George   Christman III  
26   William S   Cooper  
26   Jairo B.   Cruz   BPYC
26   Maria   Cruz   BPYC
26   Eddie   Curley  
26   Jeffrey P   Diemand  
26   Michael J   Feldman   BYC
26   Michael "Mike" R.   Franceschini   Indianapolis Sailing Club
26   Ron   Hainer  
26   George S.   Hendrie, Jr   BYC, CSYC
26   Lawrence A. "Larry"   Kerner   CCYC
26   Kenneth J   Kirk   Anch Yacht Club
26   Charles "Chuckie"   Kuehn   M&MYC
26   F "Bill" William   Laslow   AYC
26   Steven   Mash   CYC
26   Michael A   McDonald   BYC
26   Peggy C.   McGrath   BPYC
26   William "Bill" M   Moss   SPYC
26   James   Romanshek   RYC
26   John   Sandstrom   CYC
26   Jamie   Schwarz   MuskYC
26   Bill   Tait  
26   Howard   Topping  
26   Rudy   Vedovell   MBYC
      Back to Top
25   Bruce   Aikens   LTYC; BYC
25   Thomas   Barnes   COL
25   Curtis   Brown  
25   Jeff   Comeaux   CYC, Marco Island YC
25   Scott   Conger   SSYC
25   Peter   Cooper   MORF
25   Douglas "Doug"   Gifford, Jr.   CYC
25   Troy   Henikoff  
25   Scott   Hillstrom   JPYC YC
25   Jonathan "Jon"   Hood  
25   Todd B.   Jones   BYC
25   Lloyd   Karzen   CYC
25   Carol Anderson   Kunze   MBYC
25   Randall "Randy" H.   Landsberg  
25   Lou   Lindeman   BYC
25   Jason C   Lovell   MBYC, Grand Rapids YC
25   Alice   Martin   COL,CYC
25   Peter   Nielsen   COL
25   Tom "TMOD"   O'Donohue  
25   John   Poast  
25   David   Salk  
25   William   Smith   MORF
25   Vivian M.   Smith   MORF
25   Kelley   Stevens   SBYC
25   Peter A   Thomas  
25   Andy   Torchalski  
25   Richard   Vedder  
25   Dick   Wharton  
25   Frederick "Fritz" C.   Wolf  
25   Mark   Yedinak  
      Back to Top
Alphabetical

32   Bud   Alden   MIYC
29   Victor   Allen   MIYC
28   David M   Allers  
42   Gary   Allie  
26   Eugene   Altwies   PLYC
40   Jasper "Jack"   Amedio   AYC
35   Joe   Amenta  
38   Thomas Ernest 'TA'   Anderson  
31   David "Duffy" M   Anderson   Johnson Slough YC
27   Carl E.   Arentzen   Island Bay YC
26   Stuart W   Argo, Jr.   BYC
34   James "Stretch"   Armstrong   CYC
27   Arthur   Atkinson   CYC
26   Drew   Axelrod   JPYC
33   David "Bags"   Bagby  
32   Todd   Bakran   MuskYC
27   Thomas F   Barnard   CYC
25   Thomas   Barnes   COL
29   Peter   Barrett   CYC
36   Bill   Bartz   ColYC
52   Roger   Baske  
31   Richard   Baumann   JPYC
32   John   Baxter   CYC
35   Janet C   Baxter   CYC
26   Hank   Bernbaum   CYC
27   Martin "Marty" L   Bernstein   ColYC
30   Mike   Bird   MORF
26   Boris   Bonutti   CYC
33   Kevin   Bosman  
26   Anthony "Tony" J   Bowker   CCYC
40   John   Boyle   ColYC
50   Tracy   Brand   MBYC
44   Dan   Branson   Escanaba YC
27   Ron   Brinckerhoff  
37   David   Brown  
25   Curtis   Brown  
31   Mary B.   Bruecker  
35   Dave   Bryant  
27   Mike   Bucklo   CYC
31   Larry   Burris   SBYC
38   William H   Caley, Jr   M&MYC
32   Michael   Callahan   EYC
26   Larry   Campbell   M&MYC
26   Thomas   Carr   CYC
34   Joseph T 'JT'   Charles, Jr   CYC
26   Chris   Chatain  
26   George   Christman III  
46   Michael   Coan   AYC
25   Jeff   Comeaux   CYC, Marco Island YC
25   Scott   Conger   SSYC
47   James   Considine   CYC
37   Mike   Considine   CYC
41   Pat   Considine   CYC
26   William S   Cooper  
25   Peter   Cooper   MORF
27   Cristina   Cordero  
29   Manuel   Cordero   MORF
29   Mary   Corkell   CYC
40   Tim   Corkell   CYC
29   Steve   Cox  
29   Mark W   Croll   CYC
26   Jairo B.   Cruz   BPYC
26   Maria   Cruz   BPYC
26   Eddie   Curley  
32   Sandy   Curtiss   CYC
      Back to Top
33   Bruce   Danly Jr.   CYC
39   Al   Declercq   BYC, Storm Trysail, Tawas Bay YC
30   Thomas "Tom" J   Dekker   PWYC
33   Robin   Demouth   CYC & MIYC
27   Miles P.   DePaepe   MORF
38   Doug   DeVos   MBYC
42   Steve   Diaz   CYC
26   Jeffrey P   Diemand  
35   Timothy J   Dittrich   Corinthian YC, Marblehead, MA
50   William   Dooley   CYC
30   Tim   Doran   LGYC
27   Don Ray   Draper   MORF
30   Steven   Druzbicki  
40   Albert "Bert"   D'Ottavio   CYC
34   John   Dughie  
32   Sheldon "Shelly" V   Dummer   AYC, GLSS
28   Tom   Edman  
31   Michael H   Elam   CYC
32   Thomas   Fallon  
26   Michael J   Feldman   BYC
30   Alvin D.   Fick, Jr.   Detroit Sail Club
37   Steve   Fink   CCYC
27   David H.   Finlay   CYC
44   Geary   Finn  
29   Jonathan S   Flusser  
30   Bob M   Foley  
27   Joe   Fox   RYC
39   Ken   Fox   RYC
26   Michael "Mike" R.   Franceschini   Indianapolis Sailing Club
32   Greg   Freeman   CYC
31   Edward   Freund  
34   Richard   Gadzala  
27   Nick L   Gallo   Pentwater YC
41   Mark   Gannon   CYC / GLSS
28   Andrew "Andy"   Gifford  
25   Douglas "Doug"   Gifford, Jr.   CYC
30   Bill   Gladstone   Yale Corinthian
56   Don   Glasell   CYC
28   Tim   Glocker   COLYC
29   Glen D   Gordon   CYC
27   Tom   Gorey   CCYC
52   George   Gosnell  
28   John F   Gottwald   SPYC
31   Angela   Graham   CYC/MBYC
30   Gordon   Graham   AYC
38   Dick   Gravengood   CCYC
28   Hugh "Skip"   Griffin   CYC
33   Dan   Griggs   CYC
38   Raymond   Groble, III   CYC
27   Henry "Hank" J   Grundin  
31   Elsa   Gustafson   CYC
36   David C   Gustman   CYC
      Back to Top
31   Dirk   Hacker   Alamitos Bay YC
36   Eric "Huck" J   Haglund  
26   Ron   Hainer  
39   Judy Nye   Hallisy  
27   Eric   Harman  
35   Greg   Hartlmeier   SSYC
31   Jack   Harvey   STY
33   Richard D 'Rico'   Hayes   CYC
29   Robert "Captain Morey" J.   Heider  
58   Walter   Heinichen   CYC
26   George S.   Hendrie, Jr   BYC, CSYC
25   Troy   Henikoff  
40   Rick   Hennig   RYC
33   Guy   Hiestand   MBYC
30   Jay H   Higgins  
28   Todd   Hildwein   JPYC
34   James P   Hilliard  
35   Patrick R   Hilliard  
39   Bruce   Hillstrom   JPYC YC
25   Scott   Hillstrom   JPYC YC
36   Paul   Hinze   TYC, COLSA
37   Arnold   Hirsch   CYC
29   Richard   Hlavek   MCYC
33   Tim   Hoffman   ColYC; SIBC
28   William "Bill" T.   Hood   BPYC
25   Jonathan "Jon"   Hood  
40   Jack 'Moe'   Howard  
27   John L.   Huff   CCYC/EYC/MBYC
31   Robert L.   Hughes   MBYC
27   Joseph "Joe"   Hyla  
29   Brian   Jackman   CYC
37   Scott   Jackman   CYC
33   Jim   Janik   CCYC
44   Ken   Johnson  
27   Edwin "Ted" B.   Jones   CYC, COLYC, STC
44   Eric   Jones   SSYC
32   Michael   Jones   MCYC
25   Todd B.   Jones   BYC
30   Michael   Kaczor  
38   Gregory R.   Kaplan  
25   Lloyd   Karzen   CYC
26   Lawrence A. "Larry"   Kerner   CCYC
28   Andy   Kiener   MIYC
26   Kenneth J   Kirk   Anch Yacht Club
44   Frank   Knoop   CYC
41   Steve   Knoop   CYC
30   Jon   Knudson   SSSS
27   Gary   Kochanek  
31   Thurston R   Kohler  
32   Robert D.   Kolar   CYC
33   Terrence J   Koller   CCYC
30   Joel   Krissoff   MBYC
35   Edward   Krstolich   CCYC
26   Charles "Chuckie"   Kuehn   M&MYC
32   Andrew   Kumiega   Anchorage YC, Waukeegan
25   Carol Anderson   Kunze   MBYC
30   Jack   Kunze   MBYC
44   Larry   Kwiat   ColYC
      Back to Top
25   Randall "Randy" H.   Landsberg  
28   Mark A   Landwer   LWYC
29   Brett R.   Larson   SIBC
26   F "Bill" William   Laslow   AYC
28   Steven   Laughlin  
51   Art   Leonard  
36   Gordon   Levine  
43   Nolen   Levine   CYC
40   Warren   Levins   CYC; MIYC; BPYC
43   Perry   Lewis  
35   Rick   Lillie   CYC
25   Lou   Lindeman   BYC
33   Robert   Listecki  
29   Dirk   Lohan   CYC
25   Jason C   Lovell   MBYC, Grand Rapids YC
43   Jamie   Lowe  
30   Michael R   Lucas  
34   Milo   Lundblad  
35   Per Y   Lundgren   ColYC
39   Earl   Lyden  
44   John   Lynch   ColYC
39   Michael   Lynch   CCYC
33   Bork   Maronn   CYC
39   Bill   Martin   BYC
41   James   Martin   RYC
31   Sean 'Ripper' R   Martin   CCYC
28   Tone   Martin   CYC
25   Alice   Martin   COL,CYC
26   Steven   Mash   CYC
34   Robert W   Matthews   WLYC
34   John   Mazeika  
64   Gene   McCarthy   CYC/JPYC
31   Andy   McCormack  
26   Michael A   McDonald   BYC
39   Jim   McDonnell   ColYC
37   Gary   McDonnell   JPYC
36   Joseph J 'Joe'   McGinnis   ColYC
34   James W   McGough   CYC
26   Peggy C.   McGrath   BPYC
31   Pat   McHugh  
39   Tom   McIntosh   CYC/AYC
42   Patrick J   McMahon   PWYC
37   Terence   McMahon   MilYC
30   Stan   Mehaffey   CYC, SPYC
40   Bruce   Metcalf   CYC
36   Christopher   Metcalf  
37   Eric   Metcalf  
36   Gerald W   Miarecki   CYC/JPYC
33   Gregory J   Miarecki   CYC
27   David J   Michals   Lake Bluff YC
35   John   Miller  
31   James G   Milliken   GTYC
43   Jim   Mitchell   CYC
32   Michael W   Mitchell, MD   CYC
30   George   Miz   CYC
27   Christopher   Moll   SSYC
43   George   Morrissey   ColYC
26   William "Bill" M   Moss   SPYC
37   Dick   Mulvihill   ColYC
40   Robin   Munden   RORC
38   Jack   Murphy  
30   Paul   Murray   ColYC
40   John   Mykleby   ColYC
      Back to Top
37   Sam P   Nedeau   MuskYC
35   Robert   Nepstad   MBYC
31   Dan   Newman  
29   Mark   Nichols   LCYC
25   Peter   Nielsen   COL
33   David A   Nobles   Pentwater YC
30   Ken   Nordine, Jr   CYC
38   Chuck   Norris   CYC
37   Mark   Norris   CYC
32   Robert   Nutter   BYC
48   Bill   O'Brien   CYC
33   Dick   O'Connell   BPYC
31   John   O'Connor   ColYC
25   Tom "TMOD"   O'Donohue  
37   Tom   O'Laughlin   CYC
47   Jerry   O'Neill   CYC
40   Shawn   O'Neill   CYC
36   " Andrew ""Andy"" S"   Ogawa MD   BYC
29   Steve "Orly" D   Orlebeke   SYC
41   Mitchell W   Padnos   MBYC
33   Richard D   Pecard  
35   Clark   Pellett   CYC
29   Richard A   Penna  
28   Vic G   Peterson   BPYC
33   Walter   Peterson   CYC
29   Gyt   Petkus  
30   Tomas   Petkus  
41   Stuart   Pettitt   GDSC
29   Suzy   Phelps   CYC
42   Thomas   Picchiotti  
28   Mark W   Pinney   BYC
25   John   Poast  
28   Janice "Jan"   Promer   CYC
28   Dave   Radtke   MilYC
31   Rob   Rafson   MuskYC
31   John   Regan   CYC
52   Peter   Reichelsdorfer   SYC; PWYC
30   Richard (Rich)   Reichelsdorfer   SYC
39   Jack   Rickard   SherSYC
29   Jerome "Jerry" V   Ring   ColYC
40   Trey   Ritter   MORF
26   James   Romanshek   RYC
33   Al   Rose   CYC
34   Dorsey   Ruley   CYC
53   Arthur 'Skip'   Ryan   DIYC
      Back to Top
25   David   Salk  
30   James 'Jim' F   Salomon  
34   Russell 'Russ'   Salzman   ColYC
26   John   Sandstrom   CYC
31   Gary   Schahczenski   M&MYC
28   Erin   Schanen   PWYC
29   Greta L   Schanen   PWYC
33   Jean   Schanen   PWYC
36   Bill   Schanen III   PWYC
33   William F. "Bill"   Schanen IV   PWYC
44   Larry   Schell   ColYC
40   Stephen   Schelwat   SSYC
27   Stephen   Schiller   CYC/MIYC/CCYC
32   Steve   Schiller   MuskYC
34   Mike   Schoendorf   SSYC
50   Henry   Schroeder   SSYC
28   Michael   Schultz  
30   Marc   Schwartz  
26   Jamie   Schwarz   MuskYC
37   Eric "Zeb" J   Seaborg   MYC (Marquett YC)
41   James   Sheldon   JPYC
34   Nathaniel 'Ned'   Sher  
35   Chuck   Sherfey   ColYC
31   Ron J   Sherry   BYC CSYC
40   Steve   Sickler   CYC
34   Len   Siegal   CYC
27   Scott   Sims   CYC
30   David A   Sligh   MBYC
30   David B   Sligh   MBYC
39   Dale L   Smirl   CYC
27   David "Dave" J.   Smith  
25   William   Smith   MORF
25   Vivian M.   Smith   MORF
39   Mark   Snell  
37   Paul   Snow   CYC
30   Tim   Snyder   CYC, St. Petersburg YC
29   Nancy   Snyder   CYC
38   David   Sollitt   CYC
35   G. Michael   Sollitt   CYC
27   Tom   Spees   PYC
39   John   Stanley   RYC
45   Rich   Stearns   CYC
28   Wallace   Stenhouse, Jr   CYC
25   Kelley   Stevens   SBYC
34   Alexander 'Sandy' D   Stone  
32   James P   Sugrue   CYC
37   Henry   Swain  
48   Randall   Syme   CYC
36   Ted   Szalkowski   BYC
31   Gregory A.   Tabb   CYC
26   Bill   Tait  
41   Deane   Tank, Jr.   CYC
50   Deane   Tank, Sr   CYC
27   Stuart B   Taylor   Hudson YC, Beayfort SYC
28   Ray   Teborek   CYC
59   Allan A.   Teske   ColYC
29   Donald "Don"   Thinschmidt   MBYC
41   Jerry   Thomas   ColYC
41   Lindy   Thomas   CYC/SSYC/SDYC/CRA
25   Peter A   Thomas  
34   Brian   Tobin   ColYC, MORF
27   Daniel   Topp  
26   Howard   Topping  
25   Andy   Torchalski  
43   Gail   Turluck   GLYC
      Back to Top
41   George   Uznis   BYC
38   Daniel B.   Van Dyke   MBYC
30   Rick   Van Mell   CYC
35   Jay   Vander Wall   LTYC
38   Bert   Vander Weele   GLYC
25   Richard   Vedder  
26   Rudy   Vedovell   MBYC
33   William "Bill"   Wagner  
44   Herb   Wake   M&MYC/SSYC
29   Preston   Wake   SSYC
40   James   Wallgren   CYC
30   William J 'Bill'   Walsh   MBYC/CYC
44   William A 'Bill'   Walsh   CYC
33   Craig C   Warner  
34   Douglas B 'Doug'   Warren   LBYC
37   Steve   Wasilew  
34   Jon "Wegs" S.   Weglarz   CYC, COLYC, ORC
32   Mark   Wessel   SYC
25   Dick   Wharton  
36   Christopher   Whitford   CYC
51   Capt John 'BB'   Whitton   ALYC
28   Jim   Wicklander  
40   Robert J.   Wiesen   CYC
32   Lawrence   Wilhelm   CYC
28   Justin C   Williams   CYC
32   Bill   Willman   SSYC
39   Gerard   Wolf   CYC/LTYC/GHYC
25   Frederick "Fritz" C.   Wolf  
32   Warren   Wong   LCYC
40   Dan   Woodworth   CYC
46   Douglas 'Rick'   Woodworth  
32   J Cliff   Wray  
28   Joe   Wright, Jr   CYC
35   Charlie   Wurtzebach   CYC
35   Linc   Yates  
39   David B   Yavitz   CYC
25   Mark   Yedinak  
32   Steve   Youngson   BSC
33   Robert   Zahorik   CYC
32   Bill   Zeiler   CYC
51   Bob   Zeman   CYC/SPYC
      Back to Top



The Roster of Deceased and Honorary Goats                        
Honorary Goats have an Asterisk *                                            

William S. Ahern
Edward J.'Ted' Amberg, Jr.
David Axelrod
Hollis M. Baker
Al Barclay
Alan Baske
Herbert R. Bathke
John H. 'Jack' Batts
Mark H. Baxter
Roland H. Becker
Robert T. Benedict
William D. Bennett
John Bergan, MD
Hammond Berry
Charles W. Bissell
Peter R. Bollenbach
Clem Boltz
George Bowler
Jack Boyle
John D. Boyle
Lawrence R Brink
Paul Brown
Nate Bryant
Roman Brykowski
Raymond Burchett
Gerald Burrows
William H. Caley, Sr
Holland Capper
Leonard Cardon*
Leland C. Carstens
Kay Chatain
Robert N. 'Bob' Chatain, Jr.
Charles Clouser
Weldon P. Cody*
Richard Corbett
Robert Currier
Jack Danly
Bruce H. Danly
Bob Davis
Gould C. Davis
Roger Deruska
Oscar Eskonen
Richard J. Essig
Richard Filipek
Philip Fons
Richard "Dick" Froberg
William J. 'Bill' Gearing
William A. 'Bill' Getz
Judd Goldman
Melvin E. Guthrie, Jr.
Donald Hagenow
Willard Harman
Richard A. Heinichen
Walter H. Heinichen
David Henderson
H. L. Hendrickson
Philip E. Hess
Phillip S. Hill
John Holbrook
Carson Hoover
Allen F. Houston
David W. Howell
Edmund Jedrzykowski
Dick Jennings
Anne Juell
Birger Juell
Herb Kaczmarek
Rodney Kahr
Audrey Kaiser
Eddie Kalin
Carl Kallgren
L. L. Karas
Richard Kaup
Gene Kinney
John D. Kinsey
Marshall Kissell
Kenneth Kohanzo
Robert D. Kolar
Terry Kohler
Thurston R. Kohler
Richard Kruke
John A. Kuhn
Chester Kuttner
E. J. 'Eddie' Lange
Clyde E. Larish
Arthur J. LeBlanc
Edward Leslie, MD
Dr.Charles Liddell
Walter R. Lindemann
Bud Lowenstine
O. W. Lowry
William Lowry
Edward B. Lumbard
Paul Magruder
Henry Marcy
Charlie Marshall
Payson R. Mayhew
Robert W. McClain
Dennis J. McDonnell
Joe McGauran
J. Leonard Mills
Eugene Mondry
John Moyers
Nils Muench
John Nedeau, Sr
Tom Neill
James Nolan
Bruce Norris
Charles A. Norris
Kendall M. North*
Frank O'Donnell*
Hobart 'Red' Olson
Wally O'Sullivan
George E. Patterson
Fred I. Peterson
Robert D. Phelps III
David Pikowitz
Donald L. Porter
Robert M. 'Morrie' Potter
Archie F. Reimann
Edwin 'Ed' Reinholtzen
Jack Reynertson
George Rich
Thomas G. Richards
H. R. Richheimer
Richard 'Dick' Richheimer
Ted Ritter
Francis Roche
Dick Rodseth
Jack Roeser
Glenn A. Ruhge
D. 'Bill' Ruoff
James Sargent
Michael 'Mike' Schafer
Edward W. Schnabel
Edward H. Schultz, Jr.
Fred C. Schwanecke
Arthur Segil
Osborne B. Smith
Sumner Sollitt
Roy Spanjer
Clarence Spanjer
Henry Spanjer
William Stanley
Tom Stein
Karl E. Stein
J. Syme
Neal F. Tanger
Vitas T. Thomas
Edgar B. Tolman
William C. Uhle
George E. Van
Herman T. Van Mell
Blair Vedder
Thomas R. Vigil
Robert E. 'Bob' Wade
JW "Bill" Wagner
James Webb
Albert E. Wendt
L. A.'Poke' Wheeler
Lynn A. Williams
Edward T. 'Shuff' Willman
Percy Wilson
Dick Wittwer
Roger Wood
Douglas R. Woodworth
Harry Ziemann
Back to Top                             



Key to Yacht Club Abbreviations                        
ALYC   American Legion YC
AYC   Anchorage
BYC   Bayview
BCYC   Boyne City
BPYC   Burnham Park
CCYC   Chicago Corinthian
CYC   Chicago
ColYC   Columbia
CorYC   Corinthian YC, Mblhd, MA
CSYC   Crescent Sail
DIYC   Davis Island
EYC   Ephraim
GDSC   Greater Detroit Sunfish Club
GHYC   Good Hart
GRSC   Grand River
GTYC   Grand Traverse
GLYC   Great Lakes
GLYC   Gull Lake
GtLYC   Great Lakes YC
HTYC   Harbour Towne
ILLYC   Illiana
JPYC   Jackson Park
LBYC   Lake Bluff
LCYC   Lake City
LGYC   Lake Geneva
LWYC   Lakewood
LTYC   Little Traverse
LYC   Ludington
MIYC   Mac Island
MBYC   Macatawa Bay
M&MYC   Marinette/Menominee
MCYC   Michigan City
MilYC   Milwaukee
MORF   MORF
MuskYC   Muskegon
MYC   Morris (NY) YC
PCYC   Pacific Cup
PPLYC   Paw Paw Lake
PPYC   Portage Point
PHYC   Port Huron
PWYC   Port Washington
PLYC   Powers Lake
RYC   Racine
RORC   Royal Ocean Racing
SaugYC   Saugatuck YC
SBYC   Sturgeon Bay Yacht Club
SDYC   San Diego YC
SherSYC   Sheridan Shore
SPYC   St. Petersburg
STC   Storm Trysail Club STYC   St. Thomas
SSC   Scuttlebut Sail Club
SSSS   South Sound Sail Soc.
SSYC   South Shore
SYC   Sheboygan
TYC   Transpacific
WLYC   Walloon Lake
WYC   Waukegan
YCYC   Yale Corinthian Yacht Club


Current to the 2018 Race & Members in Good Standing through April 1st 2019

Updated Yearly Following Our Spring Induction & Awards Gala!
A 2017 Update was on July 10th...

Back to Top





Welcome to Our Website     www.IslandGoats.org
Race to Mackinac Island 25 times or more and you too can be a member of the Island Goats Sailing Society.   Click Here to Join!
Comments, Corrections or Suggestions?   Contact the:  Webmaster@IslandGoats.Org